NO. 2019-CA-0392
[…] Furthermore, Option One has not provided an intelligible or meaningful accounting or explanation of how the funds were credited.
In Ms. Washington's Amended Answer and Reconventional Demand filed on March 24, 2016, she averred:
32.
Both during and after the litigation of the 03-18612 proceeding Ms. Washington attempted to pay her mortgage payments to Wells Fargo. The tendered payments were refused numerous times. Eventually, when it became clear that such repeated attempts of payment were a vain and useless act, Ms. Washington ceased tendering payment.
Louisiana Civil Code art. 1853 provides that "[a] judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it. A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact."
"The well settled jurisprudence establishes that an admission by a party in a pleading constitutes a judicial confession and is full proof against the party making it." C.T. Traina, Inc. v. Sunshine Plaza, Inc., 03-1003, p. 5 (La. 12/3/03), 861 So.2d 156, 159, citing Taboni ex rel. Taboni v.