NO. 2019-CA-0392
[…] Washington reconvened in September of 2010, admitting that the debt was owed. In March of 2016, Ms. Washington again admitted in an amended answer and reconventional demand, that the debt was owed. The majority relies on the fact that Ms. Washington "withdrew" her admission in briefs relative to the Exception of Prescription. La. Civ. Code art. 1853 allows for the withdrawal of an admission for error of fact. Here, it would appear Ms. Washington wished to withdraw her admissions as they were detrimental to her position, not because they were erroneous.
Louisiana Civil Code art. 3462 provides in part that "when an obligee commences action against the obligor, ... prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period." It is not disputed that Ms. Washington was timely served.
Louisiana Civil Code art. 3463 provides: