No. 36474.
[…] In the present case, the court was not required to direct that Richard Treglia be made a party to the foreclosure action because Richard Treglia, as an omitted party, would not be affected by any judgment of foreclosure the plaintiff might obtain.
Joinder of Richard Treglia was not mandatory in this case. General Statutes § 49–30 expressly states that a judgment of foreclosure against parties owning an interest in the foreclosed property will not be affected if some other parties having an interest in the property are omitted from the foreclosure action. General Statutes § 49–30 states in relevant part: “When a mortgage ... on real estate has been foreclosed and one or more parties owning any interest in ... such real estate ... has been omitted ... all other parties foreclosed by the foreclosure judgment shall be bound thereby as fully as if no such omission ... had occurred.... Such omission or failure to properly foreclose such party ... may be completely cured and cleared by deed or foreclosure or other proper legal proceedings to which the only necessary parties shall be the party acquiring such foreclosure title ... and the party ... not foreclosed....” Accordingly, we conclude that the court properly denied the motion to cite in Richard Treglia as a party defendant and that it was not required to make him a party on its own motion.