Wells Fargo Bank v. Stroman
[…] LaPorte, 162 A.D.3d 784, - N.Y.S.3d - (2d Dept., 2018); US Bank N.A. v. Coppola, 156 A.D.3d 934 (2d Dept., 2017); Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v. Carlin, 152 A.D.3d 491 (2d Dept., 2017); Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Thomas, 150 A.D.3d 1312 (2d Dept., 2017). In any event, standing is not at issue in this matter. The post-trial memoranda and issues discussed at trial are principally in relation to the RPAPL §1303 and §1304 notices, Business Records

As indicated above, records can be admitted into evidence through the Business Records Exception of the hearsay rule, CPLR §4518, which specifically provides as follows:

"Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter." (CPLR §4518(a))

A proper foundation for these records will be made when it is provided "by someone with personal knowledge of the maker's business practices and procedures." Aurora Loan Servs., LLC v. Mercius, 138 A.D.3d 650 (2d Dept., 2016); quoting, Citibank, N.A. v.