Wells Fargo Bank v. Riegel
[…] CPLR Rule 5015. Relief from judgment or order provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) On motion. The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of:

1. ...excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry; or..." McKinney's CPLR Rule 5015 [2018].

CPLR §3012. Service of pleadings and demand for complaint provides, in pertinent part:

"(d) Extension of time to appear or plead. Upon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." McKinney's CPLR §2012 [2018].

A determination of what constitutes a reasonable excuse, "...lies within the sound discretion of the Supreme Court" ( Equicredit Corp. of America v. Campbell , 73 AD3d 1119, 1120, 900 NYS2d 907 [2d Dept 2010]; see also Star Industries , Inc. v.