Wells Fargo Bank v. Park
[…] Muscat by Berman v. Creative Innervisions LLC, 244 Ariz. 194, 197, ¶ 7 (App. 2017).

¶7 In his opening brief, Park identifies ten issues, most of which have nothing to do with the right to possession of the premises. The applicable law is quite clear. An FED action offers rightful landowners "a summary and speedy remedy for obtaining possession." Andreola v. Ariz. Bank, 26 Ariz. App. 556, 557 (1976). The action is limited to "the right of actual possession" under A.R.S. § 12-1177(A), and validity of title—including chain of title—cannot be raised or resolved in an FED action. Curtis v. Morris, 184 Ariz. 393, 395 (App. 1995); see A.R.S. § 33-811(B) ("The trustee's deed shall raise the presumption of compliance with the requirements of the deed of trust . . . ."). In short, issues concerning title must instead be brought in a quiet title action. Accordingly, we do not address Park's arguments that contemplate issues outside the scope of the FED action on appeal.