Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Panas
[…] The uncontroverted facts establish that the instant matter appeared in the foreclosure settlement conference part on at least five occasions over a nine month period; that defendants were ultimately found ineligible for a loan modification; and, that there was no finding of bad faith by the referee supervising the discussions. As such, plaintiff satisfied its obligation pursuant to CPLR 3408(f).

Likewise unavailing is defendants' contention that plaintiff's summary judgment motion should be denied in order to afford defendant an opportunity to obtain discovery. CPLR 3212(f) provides that "should it appear from affidavits submitted in opposition to the motion that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained or disclosure to be had and may make such other order as may be just." Appellate case authorities have long instructed that to avail oneself of the safe harbor this rule affords, the claimant must "offer an evidentiary basis to show that discovery may lead to relevant evidence and that the facts essential to justify opposition to the motion were exclusively within