Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Panas
[…] NA v Sachar , 95 AD3d 695, 943 NYS2d 893 [2d Dept 2012]; cf., Deutsche Bank Natl . Trust Co. v Haller , 100 AD3d 680, 954 NYS2d 551 [2d Dept 2012]).

Likewise, the moving defendants' claim of bad faith on the part of the plaintiff is unavailing. CPLR 3408(f) provides that "[b]oth the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible" (see U .S. Bank N.A. v. Sarmiento , 121 AD3d 187, 991 NYS2d 68 [2d Dept 2014]).