Appeal No. 3-16-0036
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b)(i) (West 2014). Defendant generically claims that the judicial sale should be set aside because she did not receive notice of the sale or of the motion to confirm the sale. ¶ 18 Notice of a judicial sale and a motion to confirm a judicial sale may be given by typical methods of service. Regarding notice of a judicial sale, section 15-1507(c)(3) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(3) (West 2014)) provides that "notice [of the judicial sale] shall be given in the manner provided in the applicable rules of court for service of papers other than process and complaint." Regarding a motion to confirm a judicial sale, section 15-1508(b) of the Foreclosure Law provides: "Upon motion and notice in accordance with court rules applicable to motions generally *** the court shall conduct a hearing to confirm the sale." 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b) (West 2014). ¶ 19 Pursuant