2017–10144 Index No. 3564/14
[…] In support, she submitted an affidavit in which she stated that she was never served with the summons and complaint and that, because she was an observant Orthodox Jew, it was "malicious and vexing for [p]laintiff to have made service on [a]ffiant on Saturday, the Jewish Sabbath." The plaintiff moved for leave to enter a judgment of foreclosure and sale.
In an order dated June 21, 2017, the Supreme Court denied the defendant's motion for leave to renew, and granted the plaintiff's motion for leave to enter a judgment of foreclosure and sale. The defendant appeals.
Pursuant to CPLR 2221(e), a motion for leave to renew must be "based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination" and the motion papers must contain a "reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion." Here, the defendant submitted the new facts that she was a Sabbath observer, and that the plaintiff had served her on a Saturday, but she offered no reasonable justification for her failure to submit these facts as part of her original cross motion to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted