Index No. 850028/10
[…] It made no attempt to forestall the initial settlement conference dates on this basis, even though plaintiff knew that O'Bosky was residing in New Jersey at the time the case commenced.
CPLR 3408(a) does not require that the property in question be the domicile or principal residence of the defendant for the dispute to qualify for a settlement conference. It refers to the defendant as "a resident" of the property. CPLR 3408(a) also states that settlement conferences must be held "in any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan as such term is defined in [RPAPL § 1304]." The definition "home loan" of RPAPL § 1304 includes that the premises in question "is or will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower's principal residence." (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, based on O'Bosky's representation that she intends to move back into the apartment she is entitled to continue to avail herself of the foreclosure settlement part, at least at this juncture. (See Accredited Home Lenders Inc. v Hughes, 22 Misc3d 323.)