No. 020499–2011.
[…] Further, as to any argument that the action should be dismissed as to the non-moving defendant DATA, CPLR § 3215(c) was enacted to dispose of abandoned cases and provides a saving provision to what is otherwise mandatory dismissal, allowing denial of such a motion by stating that the court "shall dismiss the complaint as abandoned, without costs, ... unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed." This saving provision has been found when the plaintiff's conduct has shown that there was no intent to abandon the complaint (see LNV Corp v. Forbes, 122 AD3d 805 [2d Dept 2014] ; US Bank National Assoc v. Wolnerman, 135 AD3d 850 [2d Dept 2016] ).