Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Chopra
[…] Wells Fargo responded that despite extensive briefing throughout the case, Chopra had never relied on the HAMP guidelines for her argument, meaning the argument was forfeited.

¶ 22 Wells Fargo argued that instead of focusing on the HAMP guidelines, the issue in the motion to reconsider was whether Chopra failed to meet her burden under section 15-1508(d) of the Foreclosure Law. See 735 ILCS 15-1508(d-5) (West 2010) ("The court that entered the judgment shall set aside a sale *** upon motion of the mortgagor at any time prior to the confirmation of the sale, if the mortgagor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) the

mortgagor has applied for assistance under the [MHAP] *** and (ii) the mortgaged real estate was sold in material violation of the program's requirements for proceeding to a judicial sale."). Wells Fargo argued that although Chopra was focusing on various HAMP guidelines that were allegedly violated, that argument pertained to the second prong of 15-1508(d-5), which should not be reached until the first prong was satisfied.