Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Chopra
[…] Id.

¶ 29 A judicial foreclosure sale is not complete until it has been approved by the trial court. Id. The objecting party bears the burden of showing why the sale should not be confirmed. NAB Bank v. LaSalle Bank, 2013 IL App (1st) 121147, ¶ 9. Chopra moved to set aside the sale of the property under section 15-1508(d-5) of the Foreclosure Law, which governs the trial court's analysis of whether or not a judicial sale should be approved in accordance with the directives of the MHAP and HAMP. Section 15-1508(d-5) provides, in relevant part:

"The court that entered the judgment shall set aside a sale held pursuant to Section 15-1507, upon motion of the mortgagor at any time prior to the confirmation of the sale, if the mortgagor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) the mortgagor has applied for assistance under the [MHAP] established by the United States Department of the Treasury pursuant to the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008 *** and (ii) the mortgaged real estate was sold in material violation of the program's requirements for proceeding to a judicial sale." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d-5) (West 2010).