Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Chopra
[…] Because a complete loan modification package was not received, Wells Fargo denied Chopra's request to rescind the foreclosure sale.

¶ 11 Chopra argued that the December 3, 2014, letter from Wells Fargo failed to identify what documents were missing from her loan modification packages. In addition, Chopra argued that Wells Fargo had not made a single decision on any of the multiple loan modification packages she had submitted. As a result, Chopra argued that Wells Fargo violated section 15-1508(d-5) of the Foreclosure Law, which provides that a sale shall be set aside if the mortgagor "proves by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) the mortgagor has applied for assistance under the [MHAP] ***." See 735 ILCS 15-1508(d-5) (West 2010).

¶ 12 In January 2015, Wells Fargo filed a reply in support of its motion for approving the sale.