observing that TILA is available as a defense to foreclosure under Connecticut law
[…] General Statutes § 36a-683(e) states the following: " Time limit for bringing action. Any action under this section shall be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation. This subsection does not bar a person from asserting a violation of sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, in an action to collect the debt which was brought more than one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation as a matter of defense by recoupment or set-off in such action."