observing that TILA is available as a defense to foreclosure under Connecticut law
[…] Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations, § 1026.1(b), provides, in pertinent part, as follows: " The purpose of this part is to promote the informed use of consumer credit by requiring disclosures about its terms and cost."
Title 15 of the United States Code, § 1604(a), provides, in pertinent part, as follows: " The Bureau shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this title [15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.]."