observing that TILA is available as a defense to foreclosure under Connecticut law
[…] (3) Right of recoupment under State law. Nothing in this subsection affects a consumer's right of rescission in recoupment under State law . . ."
Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations, § 1026.23, provides, in pertinent part, the following: " (a) Consumer's right to rescind. (1) In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction . . . (3)(i) The consumer may exercise the right to rescind until midnight of the third business day following consummation, delivery of the notice required by paragraph (b) of this section, or delivery of all material disclosures, whichever occurs last. If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first . . . (ii) For purposes of this paragraph (a)(3), the term " material disclosures" means the required disclosures of the annual percentage rate, the finance charge, the amount financed, the total of payments, the payment schedule, and the disclosures and limitations referred to in [12 C.F.R] § § 1026.32(c) and (d) and 1026.43(g)."