observing that TILA is available as a defense to foreclosure under Connecticut law
[…] Further, 12 U.S.C. § 2614 fixes the time within which this right shall be enforced. Therefore, the court concludes that it can consider the plaintiff's statute of limitations arguments regarding RESPA as to counterclaims eight through ten on its motion to strike.
Title 12 of the United States Code, § 2614, provides, the following: " Any action pursuant to the provisions of . . . [12 U.S.C. § 2605, 2607, or 2608] may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of . . . [12 U.S.C. § 2605] and 1 year in the case of a violation of . . . [12 U.S.C. § 2607 or 2608] from the date of the occurrence of the violation . . ."