No. 108,521.
[…] Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which this court has unlimited review. Unruh v. Purina Mills, 289 Kan. 1185, 1193,221 P.3d 1130 (2009). With regard to statutory construction, the intent of the legislature governs if that intent can be ascertained. Bergstrom v. Spears Manufacturing Co., 289 Kan. 605, 607, 214 P.3d 676 (2009). An appellate court must attempt to ascertain legislative intent through the statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary meanings. Padron v. Lopez, 289 Kan. 1089, 1097, 220 P.3d 345 (2009).
Analysis
K.S.A.2012 Supp. 60–241 governs dismissals and provides in pertinent part:
“(a) Voluntary dismissal. (1) By the plaintiff (A) Without a court order. Subject to subsection (e) of K.S.A. 60–223, K.S.A. 60–223a and K.S.A. 60–223b, and amendments thereto, and any applicable state statute, the plaintiff may dismiss an action without a court order by filing:
“(i) A notice of dismissal before the opposing party serves either an answer or a motion for summary judgment; or
“(ii) a stipulation of dismissal signed by all parties who have appeared. When the dismissal is by stipulation, the clerk of the court must enter an order of dismissal as a matter of course.” (Emphasis added.)
The ordinary meaning of the verb “file,” as used in K.S.A.2012 Supp. 60–241(a)(1)(A), is “[t]o deliver a legal document to the court clerk or record custodian for placement into the official record.” Black's Law Dictionary 704 (9th ed.2009). See City of Overland Park v.