Nos. 15287-8-II; 15288-6-II; 15289-4-II.
[…] Finally, it is undisputed that a dependency petition can be properly signed only by one who possesses the authority to sign.
The question, then, is whether Payton had the authority to sign. To answer that question, we inquire whether she was statutorily authorized to sign and, if she was, whether the Supreme Court has preempted that authorization by exercising its power to control the practice of law.
[1] The Legislature has authorized nonattorneys to file petitions for dependency. RCW 13.34.040 states, in part:
Any person may file with the clerk of the superior court a petition showing that there is within the county, or residing within the county, a dependent child and praying that the superior court deal with such child as provided in this chapter[.]
Therefore, Payton was statutorily authorized to sign each of the dependency petitions in this case.
Doe argues that this legislative authorization is insufficient. Citing State Bar Ass'n v. Great Western Union Fed. Sav.