02-22-00413-CV
[…] 03/15/22
Lilith Fund files its declaratory-judgment and anti-suit-injunction petition-this case-also in Jack County District Court (Cause No. 2203-032).
05/16/22
Weldon moves to dismiss under the TCPA and Rule 91a of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure and includes a plea in abatement.
08/08/22
In Cause Number 22-01-014, the trial court denies Weldon's Rule 202 petition by email.
09/06/22
The trial court holds a hearing on Weldon's TCPA and Rule 91a motions and her plea in abatement, but never enters any orders.
10/07/22
Weldon's TCPA motion is overruled by operation of law. See Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code Ann. § 27.008(a) (providing that if trial court doesn't rule within 30 days of the hearing, "the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal").
10/25/22
Weldon timely appeals the TCPA-motion denial.
TRL and Seago initiated the MDL process.