02-22-00413-CV
[…] See Tex. Health &Safety Code Ann. § 171.204(a).
But what's unique is that SB 8 can be enforced only by private citizens through civil litigation: state officials cannot enforce the law, and those who violate SB 8 are not subject to criminal sanctions or administrative penalties. Id. §§ 171.207(a) (stating that Subchapter H is "enforced exclusively through the private civil actions described in Section 171.208"), 171.208 (describing those private civil actions). A citizen who succeeds with an SB 8 claim can recover injunctive relief, statutory damages in an amount of "not less than $10,000 for each abortion that the defendant performed or induced [or aided or abetted] in violation of this subchapter," and costs and attorney's fees. Id. § 171.208(b).
The Heartbeat Act authorizes a civil action against "any person" who "performs or induces an abortion in violation of this subchapter," "knowingly engages in conduct that aids or abets the performance or inducement of an abortion, including paying for or reimbursing the costs of an abortion through insurance or otherwise, if the abortion is performed or induced in violation of this subchapter," or "intends to engage in" that prohibited conduct. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.208(a). This subchapter applies only to abortions performed by a Texas-licensed physician. See id. §§ 171.203-205; see also id. § 171.201(4) (defining "physician").