02-22-00413-CV
[…] Referred to as the Heartbeat Act, SB 8 prohibits abortions after fetal cardiac activity is detected within the gestational sac, effectively banning abortions roughly six weeks following a human's conception. See Tex. Health &Safety Code Ann. § 171.204(a).
But what's unique is that SB 8 can be enforced only by private citizens through civil litigation: state officials cannot enforce the law, and those who violate SB 8 are not subject to criminal sanctions or administrative penalties. Id. §§ 171.207(a) (stating that Subchapter H is "enforced exclusively through the private civil actions described in Section 171.208"), 171.208 (describing those private civil actions).