Weldon v. Sec Rest. Grp., Inc.
[…] Additionally, many of the remedial measures for removing these barriers can be found in 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(b), which enumerates examples of steps to remove barriers that are readily achievable. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(b) (listing installing ramps, making curb cuts, installing grab bars, rearranging toilet partitions, and creating designated accessible parking spaces as examples of steps that are readily achievable). Accordingly, the court concludes that Weldon has stated a viable claim under Title III of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(2)(A)(iv).

B. Remedies

1. Injunctive Relief

The ADA explicitly provides that in the event of a violation of § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv), "injunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities to the extent required by this subchapter." 28 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2).