Welch v. Welch
[…] Together, therefore, these two statutes provide the trial court with subject matter jurisdiction over the defendant's claim in the present case. See Amodio v. Amodio, 247 Conn. 724, 730, CT Page 4432 724 A.2d 1084 (1999). It is undisputed that courts must consider the child support guidelines in all determinations of child support. General Statutes Section 46b-215b(a). That includes postjudgment modifications of child support. General Statutes 46b-215b(a) provides in relevant part: "The child support and arrearage guidelines . . . shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts and payment on arrearages and past due support within the state . . . [T]here shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount of support . . . to be ordered. A specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under criteria established by the commission under section 46b-215a, shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in such case . . ."

"Section 46b-215a-3 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies contains the deviation criteria established by the commission for child support guidelines.