Welch v. Welch
[…] The plaintiff was served with notice and a hearing was scheduled in November 1997. This motion, however, was continued and not ruled upon by the court. After November 30, 1997, the defendant continued to pay child support in an amount determined by the plaintiff with the assistance of his accountant and lawyer. The court would note that this determination was made without considering the income of the plaintiff.

Section 46b-215a provides in relevant part: "The Commission for Child Support Guidelines is established to review the child support guidelines promulgated pursuant to section 8 of public act 85-548, to establish criteria for the establishment of guidelines to ensure the appropriateness of child support awards and to issue updated guidelines not later than October 1, 1993, and every four years thereafter. Not later than January 1, 1992, the commission shall also establish criteria and promulgate guidelines to ensure that such orders of payment on any arrearage and past due support shall be based on the obligor's ability to pay. Such guidelines shall also ensure the appropriateness of periodic payments of arrearages . . ."

On December 16, 1997, and on January 20, 1998, the plaintiff brought, but never pursued, the first of several contempt motions for failure of the defendant to pay what she deemed to be the proper child support award.