No. 2D21-463
[…] The postconviction court ruled that although the crime is "ordinarily" punished by a sentence not exceeding five years' imprisonment, Mr. Welch's ten-year sentence is lawful under section 775.084(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), because the trial court found that he was a habitual felony offender. The postconviction court did not specifically address Mr. Welch's claim that a habitual felony offender sentence is not authorized for this offense.
Section 322.34(6) states:
(6) Any person who operates a motor vehicle:
(a) Without having a driver's license as required under s. 322.03; or
(b) While his or her driver's license or driving privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked pursuant to s. 316.655, s. 322.26(8), s. 322.27(2), or s. 322.28(2) or (4), and who by careless or negligent operation of the motor vehicle causes the death of or serious bodily injury to another human being is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.