Welch v. Professional Transit Management of Tucson, Inc.
[…] The Arizona statute which was violated by this alleged wrongful termination was § 23-425(A) which provides that an employer shall not discharge any employee because such employee has filed any complaint under the occupational safety and health statutes which encompasses the right to file a complaint with ADOSH under § 23-408. As Sun Tran's alleged conduct violated § 23-425(A), Plaintiff had a remedy under § 23-425(B). This section directs the employee to file a complaint with ADOSH within 30 days of the alleged violation, and ADOSH is thereafter required to conduct an investigation. See § 23-425(B). If that investigation reveals a violation (of § 23-408 in this case), ADOSH "shall bring an action in any appropriate superior court" which may "order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to his former position with back pay." Id. As Plaintiff's claim and exclusive remedy were governed by § 23-425(B) pursuant to the explicit language in § 23-1501(3)(b), Plaintiff's wrongful termination claim must fail.