Welch v. Professional Transit Management of Tucson, Inc.
[…] An employee . . . who believes that a violation of a safety or health standard . . . exists that threatens physical harm . . . may request an investigation by giving notice to the director or his authorized representative of such violation or danger . . . If upon receipt of such notification the director determines that there are reasonable grounds to believe that such violation or danger exists, he shall make an investigation in accordance with the provisions of this article as soon as practicable to determine if such violation or danger exists.

A.R.S. § 23-425 states in relevant part:

A. No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint . . . under or related to this article . . . because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this article [which includes the statutory right to file a complaint requesting an investigation under § 23-408] .
B. Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this section may within thirty days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the [ADOSH] commission alleging such discrimination. Upon receipt of such complaint, the commission shall cause such investigation to be made as it deems appropriate. If upon such investigation, the commission determines that the provisions of this section have been violated, it shall bring an action in any appropriate superior court against such person. In any such action the superior court shall have jurisdiction for cause shown to restrain violations of subsection A and order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to his former position with back pay.

It is clear that § 23-1501(3)(b) is the applicable section of the EPA to be applied under the facts of this case; this section dictates that § 23-425 provides the exclusive remedy for Plaintiff.