Welch v. Professional Transit Management of Tucson, Inc.
[…] Sheldon, 195 Ariz. 531, 535, 991 P.2d 231, 235 (1999) (treating both of Plaintiff's retaliation claims under § 23-1501(3)(b), not § 23-1501(c)(ii)); Taylor v. Graham County Chamber of Commerce, 201 Ariz. 184, 188, 33 P.3d 518, 522 (Ct.App. 2001) (the EPA does not authorize a wrongful termination action where another statute provides a remedy for the cause of action) As such, the Court rejects Plaintiff's interpretation of the statute.

A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(b) states in relevant part that:

An employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment [if] . . . The employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in violation of a statute of this state. If the statute provides a remedy to an employee for a violation of the statute, the remedies provided to an employee for a violation of the statute are the exclusive remedies for the violation of the statute or the public policy set forth in or arising out of the statute, including . . . The occupational safety and health act prescribed in chapter 2, article 10 of this title [which encompasses both AR.S. § 23-408 and § 23-425]. (emphasis added).

A.R.S. § 23-1501(c)(ii) also states in relevant part that the employee has a wrongful termination claim if the employer retaliates because of:

The disclosure by the employee . . . that [she] has information . . . that the employer . . . has violated . . . the statutes of this state to . . . an employee of a public body or political subdivision of this state or any agency of a public body or political subdivision.

A.R.S. § 23-408(F) states in relevant part that: