Welch v. Professional Transit Management of Tucson, Inc.
[…] (emphasis added).

A.R.S. § 23-1501(c)(ii) also states in relevant part that the employee has a wrongful termination claim if the employer retaliates because of:

The disclosure by the employee . . . that [she] has information . . . that the employer . . . has violated . . . the statutes of this state to . . . an employee of a public body or political subdivision of this state or any agency of a public body or political subdivision.

A.R.S. § 23-408(F) states in relevant part that:

An employee . . . who believes that a violation of a safety or health standard . . . exists that threatens physical harm . . . may request an investigation by giving notice to the director or his authorized representative of such violation or danger . . . If upon receipt of such notification the director determines that there are reasonable grounds to believe that such violation or danger exists, he shall make an investigation in accordance with the provisions of this article as soon as practicable to determine if such violation or danger exists.

A.R.S. § 23-425 states in relevant part: