CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-00220-B
[…] See Vero Tech. Support, 437 F. App'x at 771 ("The Contract Disputes Act is a comprehensive scheme for the resolution of [a]ll claims by a contractor against the government relating to a contract.") (quotations omitted). It does not apply to disputes between private parties, nor does it create a private right of action between them. Baugh v. Reliance Ins. Co., 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 46603, at *5, 2008 WL 2456704, at *2 (E.D. Pa. June 16, 2008). Thus, the Contract Disputes Act provides no basis for federal jurisdiction in this case.
Welch further cites 28 U.S.C. §§ 754 and 959(a), which are likewise inapplicable to this matter. There is no allegation or evidence that any party to this lawsuit was "[a] receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts . . . ." See 28 U.S.C. § 754. Section 959(a) provides for a limited "carrying on business" exception to the Barton doctrine, which requires a debtor to obtain leave of the bankruptcy court before initiating an action in district court against the trustee, receiver, or other