1296 MDA 2020
[…] Section 323 of the Judicial Code provides:
Every court shall have power to issue, under its judicial seal, every lawful writ and process necessary or suitable for the exercise of its jurisdiction and for the enforcement of any order which it may make and all legal and equitable powers required for or incidental to the exercise of its jurisdiction, and, except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, every court shall have power to make such rules and orders of court as the interest of justice or the business of the court may require.
42 Pa.C.S. § 323. Section 912 of the Judicial Code similarly establishes that every court of common pleas "shall have power to issue, under its judicial seal, every lawful writ and process . . . as such courts have been heretofore authorized by law or usage to issue," and every judge of a court of common pleas "shall have all the powers of a judge or magisterial district judge of the minor judiciary." 42 Pa.C.S. § 912.Id. (quoting In Re Return of Seized Prop. of Lackawanna Cty., 212 A.3d 1, 12 (Pa. 2019)) (emphasis in original; brackets omitted).