Weistock v. Levin
[…] See Carefirst, 334 F.3d at 396-97. The Maryland long-arm statute, however, restricts specific jurisdiction to cases where the cause of action "aris[es] from any act enumerated" in the statute itself. Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b)(1). Thus, a plaintiff must "identify a specific Maryland statutory provision authorizing jurisdiction." Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc. v. Playmore, Inc., 158 F. Supp. 2d 649, 652 (D. Md. 2001). While Weistock did not cite a specific provision in her complaint, she relies on § 6-103(b)(4) in her opposition to the motion to dismiss. That section confers personal jurisdiction over a corporation that "causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State." Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b)(4).

To determine whether the exercise of specific jurisdiction comports with due process here, the court must consider: (1) the extent to which Midwestern and Dr.