No. FA 01-0449944S
[…] Under Connecticut law, which the parties have agreed the court shall apply, each child support order must also contain a provision for payment of unreimbursed medical expenses and qualifying childcare expenses. See Child Support Guidelines, supra, §§ 46b-215a-2b(f) and (g). The father shall pay one-third of unreimbursed medical expenses and of qualifying childcare expenses. This percentage shall not vary from year to year.
The plaintiff has also asked for an award of counsel fees for her expenses to pursue this motion. Section 46b-62 of the General Statutes permits awards of counsel fees in family matters, but requires the court to consider the parties' "respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82." Moreover, the court must take care that its determination of this question does not substantially undermine its other financial orders.
In determining whether to award counsel fees the trial court must consider the total financial resources of the parties in light of the statutory criteria.