C.A. PC 09-2814
[…] In the instant case, the Zoning Board gave principled reasons for its decision and its findings were supported by legally competent evidence. This Court is thus obligated to uphold the Zoning Board's decision that denied the request of Appellant James Weiss for a dimensional variance.
Rhode Island General Laws § 45-24-57(2)(iii) requires local zoning boards to vote as follows:
The concurring vote of four (4) of the five (5) members of the zoning board of review sitting at a hearing are required to decide in favor of an applicant on any matter within the discretion of the Zoning Board upon which it is required to pass under the ordinance, including variances and special use permits.R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-57(2)(iii). Section 906.3 of the Providence Zoning Ordinance is substantially similar to § 45-24-57(2)(iii). See Decision, supra, at n.7.