1136 CA 18–00566
[…] We therefore modify the order accordingly. In support of their motion, plaintiffs established that the contract at issue failed to comply with General Business Law § 771 inasmuch as it did not "contain the following notice to the owner in clear and conspicuous bold face type: ‘Any contractor, subcontractor, or materialman who provides home improvement goods or services pursuant to your home improvement contract and who is not paid may have a valid legal claim against your property known as a mechanic's lien’ " ( § 771[1][d] ). In opposition, Zellar defendants failed to raise a triable issue of fact whether the contract complied with that section (see generally Zuckerman v.