1136 CA 18–00566
[…] Zellar defendants failed to make the requisite showing here.
We also agree with plaintiffs that the court erred in denying that part of their motion seeking partial summary judgment on liability on their cause of action alleging diversion of trust funds in violation of Lien Law article 3–A, and we therefore further modify the order accordingly. Plaintiffs met their initial burden on that part of the motion by establishing that Zellar defendants possessed trust funds within the meaning of the Lien Law and failed to keep the records required by that statute. Lien Law § 75(4) provides that the "[f]ailure of the trustee to keep the books or records required by th[at] section shall be presumptive evidence that the trustee has applied or consented to the application of trust funds actually received by him [or her] ... for purposes other than a purpose of the trust as specified in section seventy-one of this chapter" (see Teves v. Greenspun, 159 A.D.3d 1105, 1106–1107, 72 N.Y.S.3d 191 [3d Dept. 2018] ; Anthony DeMarco & Sons Nursery, LLC v. Maxim Constr. Serv. Corp., 130 A.D.3d 1409, 1411, 14 N.Y.S.3d 235 [3d Dept. 2015] ).