No. CV 06 4003584 S
[…] Following a nine-day trial, which included twenty-two witnesses and seventy-three exhibits, the court entered a decree dissolving the marriage on January 3, 2003. See Weiss v. Weiss, Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland, Docket No. FA 99 0071672 (January 3, 2003, Scholl, J.). The court found that the parties had entered the separation agreement knowingly and voluntarily, and found the terms of the agreement, including the terms of paragraph nine, to be unambiguous. Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-66(a), the court determined the agreement to be fair and equitable and incorporated it by reference into the court's judgment.
General Statutes § 46b-66(a) provides in relevant part: "In any case under this chapter where the parties have submitted to the court an agreement concerning the custody, care, education, visitation, maintenance or support of any of their children or concerning alimony or the disposition of property, the court shall inquire into the financial resources and actual needs of the spouses and their respective fitness to have physical custody of or rights of visitation with any minor child, in order to determine whether the agreement of the spouses is fair and equitable under all the circumstances. If the court finds the agreement fair and equitable, it shall become part of the court file, and if the agreement is in writing, it shall be incorporated by reference into the order or decree of the court."
The plaintiff subsequently brought suit against the defendant in 2004 in federal district court, alleging breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, fraud and conversion. See Weiss v. Weiss, 375 F.Sup.2d 10, 14 (D.Conn. 2005).