No. CV 06 4003584 S
[…] Id., 366. Further, the court noted, "[t]here is no time restriction imposed on the filing of a motion for clarification." Id. See also Avalon Bay Communities, Inc. v. Plan Zoning Commission, 260 Conn. 232, 246, 796 A.2d 1164 (2002) (motions for clarification may be made at any time and are grounded in trial court's equitable authority to protect integrity of its judgments).
General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part:
Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed.
The court in the present case properly considered the defendant's motion as a motion for clarification of the court's January 3, 2003 dissolution judgment. It is noted that "the purpose of a clarification is to take a prior statement, decision or order and make it easier to understand.