Cause No. 2:04-CV-463 PS.
[…] The Receiver may in its discretion hire employees, or use its own employees, as is necessary or appropriate for the maintenance and operation of the Business.
(Receiver's Ex. A.) In other words, it is the Receiver's job to take steps to protect and operate the Weinberger Entities, including hiring debt collectors to collect delinquent accounts, as if he were the Weinberger Entities.
This view of the role of a receiver finds support in the federal statute governing a receiver's responsibility. 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) specifically states that the "receiver . . . appointed in any cause pending in any court of the United States . . . shall manage and operate the property in his possession as . . . receiver . . . in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof." In other words, the receiver is stepping in the shoes of the absentee owner.