No. 75-404.
[…] The following facts are not in dispute: That the rural highway rules are not applicable; that there was no clearly marked painted stop line at the intersection; that there were no marked crosswalks at the intersection; and that visibility or observation of the intersection was unimpeded from the point where the stop sign was actually located. Of particular importance in the case at bar is sec. 11.03(3) of the highway commission rules entitled "INSTALLATION UNDER SPECIAL CONDITIONS," which relates to the placement of stop signs under special conditions, as the subtitle implies.
Sec. 340.01(25), Stats., defines intersection as follows:
"( 25) `Intersection' means the area embraced within the prolongation or connection of the curb lines or, if none, then within the boundary lines of the roadways of 2 or more highways which join one another at, or approximately at right angles, whether or not one such highway crosses the other, or the area within which vehicles traveling upon different highways joining at any other angle may come in conflict."
Whether the intersection here comprised only the crossing of West Mill Road and North 84th Street, or whether it comprised the crossing of West Mill Road and the two frontage roads by North 84th Street, was a question of law to be determined by the trial court. See: Gustin v.