Weisman v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] Defendant makes no effort to inform the court of the basis for its motion on these claims or to point to relevant summary judgment evidence. Therefore, to the extent Defendant is seeking summary judgment on Plaintiff's claims under the Texas Insurance Code article 21.21, section 4(10)(a)(i) and (v), and article 21.55, the motion is DENIED.

The application of Texas law to this case is not in dispute. Cf. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 21.42 ("Any contract of insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of this State by any insurance company or corporation doing business within this State shall be held to be a contract made and entered into under and by virtue of the laws of this State relating to insurance, and governed thereby. . . .").

Whether raised pursuant to common law or the Texas Insurance Code, the insurer's duty is the same. See Higginbotham, 103 F.3d at 460. The insurer breaches this duty in denying a claim if the insurer knew or should have known that it had no reasonable basis for denying coverage.