Weisman v. Barnes Jewish-Hospital
[…] Benzinger impliedly authorized access to his email account. Thus, Defendants cannot establish that Weisman committed any violation of R.S. Mo. § 569.095 or § 569.099.

R.S. Mo. § 537.525 provides that in the event a violation of the Act occurs, the plaintiff is entitled to “compensatory damages, including any expenditures reasonably and necessarily incurred by the owner or lessee to verify that a computer system, computer network, computer program, computer service, or data was not altered, damaged, or deleted by the access. (Emphasis added).

R.S. Mo. § 537.525 provides a private right of action for violations of R.S. Mo. § 569.095 (tampering with computer data) or § 569.099 (tampering with computer users), both of which exclude conduct unless taken “without authorization or without reasonable grounds to believe that he or she has such authorization.”

Defendants reply that compensatory damages have been pled on the face of their counterclaims (see Doc.