Weisman v. Barnes Jewish-Hospital
[…] In further response, Plaintiffs argue Defendants' proposed amendments and counterclaims are futile. Plaintiffs first assert that Defendants have not established their entitlement to compensatory damages under R.S. Mo. § 537.525 because Weisman “merely” photographed Dr. Benzinger's email as opposed to altering, damaging, or deleting data. Next, Plaintiffs assert that by leaving a public computer terminal while still logged into his email account, Dr. Benzinger impliedly authorized access to his email account. Thus, Defendants cannot establish that Weisman committed any violation of R.S. Mo. § 569.095 or § 569.099.

R.S. Mo. § 537.525 provides that in the event a violation of the Act occurs, the plaintiff is entitled to “compensatory damages, including any expenditures reasonably and necessarily incurred by the owner or lessee to verify that a computer system, computer network, computer program, computer service, or data was not altered, damaged, or deleted by the access. (Emphasis added).