December 10, 1974
[…] The respondents, by answer, affirmatively plead, as a complete and separate defense, the provisions of subdivision 2 of section 624 Exec. of the Executive Law and pray for dismissal of the petition on the ground of ineligibility.
Crime Victims Compensation Board and its chairman.
On July 8, 1974, at about 4:30 A.M., the wife of the petitioner shot him in the chest with a shotgun. He sustained serious injuries. She was indicted for attempted murder. They had been living separate and apart for about one year.
Subdivision 2 of section 624 Exec. of the Executive Law states: "A person who is criminally responsible for the crime upon which a claim is based or an accomplice of such person or a member of the family of such persons shall not be eligible to receive an award with respect to such claim." (Emphasis supplied.) Petitioner contends that this exclusion does not apply herein but, rather, was intended by the Legislature to make ineligible a member of the family of a perpetrator of a crime who himself was injured during the commission of the crime. This contention is untenable.