December 10, 1974
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Petitioner contends that this exclusion does not apply herein but, rather, was intended by the Legislature to make ineligible a member of the family of a perpetrator of a crime who himself was injured during the commission of the crime. This contention is untenable.
The controlling factor with respect to legislative intent is subdivision 4 of section 621 Exec. of the Executive Law, entitled "Definitions". That subdivision states: "'Family', when used with reference to a person, shall mean (a) any person related to such person within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity, (b) any person maintaining a sexual relationship with such person, or (c) any person residing in the same household with such person." (Emphasis supplied.) "Affinity" is a relationship by marriage (Webster's Seventh New Collegiate Dictionary). The parties are referred to CPLR 4110 (subd. [b]) for purpose of analogy.