No. 05CAF110074.
[…] "Self-generated income" includes expense reimbursements or in-kind payments received by a parent from self-employment, the operation of a business, or rents, including company cars, free housing, reimbursed meals, and other benefits, if the reimbursements are significant and reduce personal living expenses.
{¶ 61} The trial court concluded appellant's spouse's income should be included in calculating his income as her income produced a benefit to appellant and reduces his personal living expenses.
{¶ 62} However, R.C. 3119.05(E) provides:
{¶ 63} "(E) When the court or agency calculates the gross income of a parent, it shall not include any income earned by the spouse of that parent." (Emphasis added)
{¶ 64} Appellant argues the mandatory language of the statute precludes the trial court from adding into appellant's income the salary of his spouse.