Weisbart v. Cardwell (In re Cardwell)
[…] If he is successful in setting aside the Sale Order in the main case, then he seeks a judgment in the adversary proceeding setting aside the Marshall Lien as a fraudulent transfer under § 548 of the Bankruptcy Code as well as TUFTA.

10. Notably, to the extent the Chapter 7 trustee relies upon his TUFTA claims to establish a fraud on this Court, TUFTA does not require a showing "fraud." TUFTA §§ 24.005(a)(2) and 24.006(a) make transfers voidable based on a lack reasonably equivalent value without regard to fraudulent intent. And § 24.006(b) makes a transfer voidable if it is made to an insider when the debtor was insolvent, again without reference to fraudulent intent. Although § 24.005(a)(1) does implicate fraudulent intent ("the debtor made the transfer …with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor."), intent to defraud is not required - a showing of an intent to "hinder" or "delay" will suffice.

11. The intent that is required under TUFTA is not the same intent that is necessary to support an action for fraud. See Nobles v.