Case No. 2:14-cv-0079-JMS-WGH
[…] Weir's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel with regard to the rejection of a plea agreement is meritless.
Mr. Weir next argues that counsel was ineffective by failing to request an evidentiary hearing on the § 851 information prior to sentencing to determine whether the enhancement applied. He states that the § 851 was only discussed at sentencing after he, Mr. Weir, asked about it. He argues that counsel violated the statute and proper procedure.
Contrary to Mr. Weir's contention, counsel did not violate 21 U.S.C. § 851. Mr. Weir has presented no facts challenging the accuracy of the § 851 convictions. If he did have such challenges, the proper procedure would have been to file a written response to the information in accordance with 21 U.S.C § 851(c). "Any challenge to a prior conviction, not raised by response to the information before an increased sentence is imposed in reliance thereon, shall be waived unless good cause be shown for failure to make a timely challenge." 21 U.S.C § 851(c)(2). Mr. Weir was not entitled to a hearing under these circumstances, nor has he shown any error on the part of counsel. This claim fails.
Mr. Weir also alleges that appellate counsel erred by failing to raise on appeal each of the above challenges.