Weir v. Joly
[…] Capers MSJ, 12-13. Weir disagrees based on his belief that the background check fee is the responsibility of the employer. Weir MSJ, 7. Weir classifies the background check fee as overhead, "a cost of doing business, like the electricity". Id. I disagree with plaintiff. The deduction was for the benefit of the employee.

Weir raises a number of other arguments in an attempt to show that the employer is responsible for the background check fee. First, he cites to 49 U.S.C. § 44936. Pl.'s Combined Memo. in Supp. of MSJ, Cross-MSJ, and Mot. to Strike ("Weir MSJ"), 5. This section is limited to employment as a "security screener . . . or a position in which the individual has unescorted access, or may permit other individuals to have unescorted access, to-(i) aircraft of an air carrier or foreign air carrier; or (ii) a secured area of an airport in the United States the Under Secretary designates that serves an air carrier or foreign air carrier." 49 U.S.C. § 44936(a)(1). Employees of Capers do not fall under this section because they do not act as a security screener or have unescorted access (or permit others to have access) to aircraft or other secured areas that serves air carriers.