Civil Action No. 17-23272-Civ-Scola
[…] Oct. 3, 2017) (Bloom, J.) (quotation marks, alterations, and citations omitted). A defendant is "not held to admit facts that are not well pleaded or to admit conclusions of law." Id. The court must also establish that it has subject matter jurisdiction and personal jurisdiction over the defendant. TracFone Wireless v. Anadisk LLC, 685 F. Supp. 2d 1304, 1310 (S.D. Fla. 2010) (King, J.).
3. Analysis
A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
The Court has subject matter jurisdiction in this case. The Plaintiffs bring this civil action for damages under a federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2333. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2338, the "district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over an action brought under this chapter." Thus, this Court has original subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331.
B. Personal Jurisdiction