07-23-2024
[…] Turning to substance, we agree with the trial court that plaintiff adequately alleged negligence based on defendants' breach of their duty to file corrective reports with the California Medical Board and the NPDB.
A cause of action for negligence arises when a defendant (1) has a legal duty to use due care; (2) breaches that duty; and (3) such breach is the proximate or legal cause of injury to the plaintiff. (Ladd v. County of San Mateo (1996) 12 Cal.4th 913, 917.) Evidence Code section 669 creates a presumption that the defendant failed to exercise due care where: "(1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; [¶] (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; [¶] (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and [¶] (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted." (§ 669.)
Defendants contend plaintiff cannot establish their negligence in reliance on the physician reporting schemes embodied in Business and Professions Code section 805 and regulations pertaining to the NPDB as these schemes were designed to protect patients, not physicians.