07-23-2024
[…] D'Alessio Investments, LLC (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 358, 383 [immunity limited to common law deceit torts; does not extend to causes of action based on allegations defendant caused harm by "provid[ing] inaccurate information to third parties"].) We need not consider whether defendants are entitled to immunity from plaintiff's intentional misrepresentation cause of action because, as discussed post, the underlying misrepresentations cannot support a cause of action as a matter of law.
b. Causes of Action
i. First cause of action (failure to perform mandatory duties)
Government Code section 815.6 provides: "Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty." (Ibid.)
Defendants argue they cannot be liable under this provision because neither is a "public entity." Plaintiff objects that they did not raise this argument below. However, "[w]e can reach a ground for demurrer that was not raised below if it presents a pure question of law." (Woods v.