Weinstein v. Fink
[…] The FDCPA required only that a debt collector use it's true name, and not a fabricated name, if it chooses to be named in connection with the collection of a debt. The aim of § 1692e(14) is to prevent debt collectors from using a name other than its own in an attempt to mislead or deceive a consumer. See Anthes v. Transworld Systems, Inc., 765 F. Supp. 162 (D.Del. 1991). The FDCPA does not require a debt collector to be named as a plaintiff in a collection action where the debt collector neither owns the debt, nor prosecutes the lawsuit. 15 U.S.C. § 1692i, 1692n. The Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, at 735 ILCS 5/2-403 provides:

Who may be plaintiff . . .

(a) The assignee and owner of a non-negotiable chose in action may sue thereon in his or her own name. Said person shall in his or her pleading on oath allege that he or she is the actual bonafide owner thereof, and set forth how and when he or she acquired title . . .

This Court must use the unsophisticated consumer standard in determining whether the inclusion of the language "or the servicing agent for the creditor" is vague and ambiguous. See Gammon v. G.C. Serv. Ltd. Partnership, 27 F.3d 1254, 1257 (7th Cir. 1994). We find that it is not.