Weinstein v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n (In re Weinstein)
[…] Alternatively, Debtors asserted that § 1326(a)(2) required disbursement of the retained payments to Debtors. The bankruptcy court thoughtfully reviewed and analyzed Debtors' assertions in its Reconsideration Order.

Civil Rule 60, in part, provides:

(b) Grounds for Relief from a Final Judgment, Order, or Proceeding. On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party . . . from a final . . . order . . . for the following reasons:
(1) mistake . . ., or excusable neglect;
* * *
(6) any other reason that justifies relief.

Section 1326(a)(2) provides, in part: "If a plan is confirmed, the trustee shall distribute any such payment in accordance with the plan as soon as is practicable. If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payments not previously paid . . . to debtor . . . ."

The bankruptcy court properly applied the four factors adopted in Pioneer Inv. Servs. Co. in considering excusable neglect under Civil Rule 60(b)(1).