Nos. 321, 323, 325, 327, 329, 335, 375 of 1961.
[…] The better rule would seem to be that, in the absence of statute, a maritime locality plus some maritime connection is necessary for admiralty jurisdiction. Therefore, until Congress establishes such jurisdiction by statute, admiralty jurisdiction does not encompass causes of action arising from crashes of airplanes into the navigable waters of a state and these libels will be dismissed, without prejudice.
Where jurisdiction is founded on the provisions of § 1 of the Death on the High Seas Act, 46 U.S.C.A. § 761, which creates a cause of action for wrongful death "occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State," and further confers jurisdiction in admiralty upon the District Courts of the United States to hear and determine such suits, the jurisdiction is based on the statute. See Noel v. Airponents, Inc., 169 F. Supp. 348 (D.N.J. 1958); Stiles v.