Weinreich v. Toyota Motor Sales U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Id. (citations omitted). The implied warranty claims here are duplicative, as the particular purpose and the Car's intended purpose, namely use for transportation, are identical.

A claim for breach of an implied warranty also requires a Plaintiff to demonstrate that he provided notice. S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-607 ("the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy). Though South Carolina courts have not specifically defined the required nature of the notice, See Se. Steel Co. v. W.A. Hunt Const. Co., 301 S.C. 140, 145, 390 S.E.2d 475, 479 (Ct.