No. 2007AP002062.
[…] Dr. Freeman performed Weinke's lung biopsy. The informed consent claim against Drs. Lent and Perlmutter thus fails as a matter of law because neither was the treating physician in regard to the lung biopsy. Accordingly, neither had a duty under the informed consent statute. See Montalvo v. Borkovec , 2002 WI App 147, ¶¶ 9-10, 256 Wis. 2d 472, 647 N.W.2d 413.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 448.30 provides:
Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments. The physician's duty to inform the patient under this section does not require disclosure of:
(1) Information beyond what a reasonably well-qualified physician in a similar medical classification would know.
(2) Detailed technical information that in all probability a patient would not understand.
(3) Risks apparent or known to the patient.
(4) Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient.
(5) Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment.
(6) Information in cases where the patient is incapable of consenting.
¶ 13 The claim also fails against Dr. Freeman as a matter of law. The informed consent law recognizes and protects a person's right to consent to or to refuse a proposed medical treatment or procedure. See Scaria v. St. Paul Fire Marine Ins. Co. , 68 Wis. 2d 1, 12, 227 N.W.2d 647 (1975).