INDEX NO. 651689/2019
[…] The Final Award reflects that the Panel awarded petitioner $513,890.28 for her attorneys' fees, costs and expenses of the arbitration.
DISCUSSION
"It is a bedrock principle of arbitration law that the scope of judicial review of an arbitration proceeding is extremely limited" (Frankel v Sardis, 76 AD3d 136, 139 [1st Dept 2010]). CPLR 7510 states that a "court shall confirm an award upon application of a party made within one year after its delivery to him, unless the award is vacated or modified upon a ground specified in [CPLR] section 7511." CPLR 7511 (b) (1) (iii) provides that an arbitration award: "shall be vacated . . . if the court finds the rights of [a party who participated in the arbitration] were prejudiced by: . . . (iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made"(CPLR 7511 (b) (1) (iii); see also Matter of Isernio v Blue Star Jets, LLC, 140 AD3d 480, 480 [1st Dept 2016] [final and definite award will not be vacated absent violation of a public policy, total irrationality or the arbitrator exceeded a specifically enumerated limitation on his or her