Weimerskirch v. Coakley
[…] See Gibson v. Drainage Products, Inc., 95 Ohio St.3d 171, 2002-Ohio-2008, 766 N.E.2d 982; Hannah v. Dayton Power Light Co., 82 Ohio St.3d 482, 484, 1998-Ohio-408, 696 N.E.2d 1044; see, also, Bosse v. Rare Hospitality, Hamilton App. No. C-010760, 2002-Ohio-3804, at ¶ 5. It is the "substantially certain" requirement that is most often at issue. In R.C. 2745.01, also dealing with employer tort liability, the General Assembly defines substantially certain as "deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death." It is not enough to show that the employer was merely negligent, or even reckless. See Hannah; Bosse, ibid. Indeed, this is a high standard, but the rationale is sound: Individuals are held responsible for their own actions; or sometimes, for actions over which they had significant control.