Weikel v. Town of W. Turin
[…] Although the legislature subsequently enacted Highway Law § 205-a, which allows for the temporary discontinuance of snow and ice removal from certain highways, respondents correctly did not invoke that statute here inasmuch as it does not apply to town highways with "occupied residences ... dependent upon such highways for access" (id. ). The Attorney General has further opined that section 140 requires a town superintendent of highways "to keep town highways in repair and free from obstructions caused by snow" (1986 Ops Atty Gen No. 86-46 at *1).