Weikel v. Town of W. Turin
[…] Town of Dewitt , 144 A.D.3d 1645, 1648, 42 N.Y.S.3d 502 [4th Dept. 2016], lv denied 29 N.Y.3d 902, 2017 WL 1136985 [2017] ). Petitioner's third cause of action "is in the nature of mandamus to compel the performance of a duty imposed by law" inasmuch as he alleged that respondents failed to perform their duty of removing snow from Bower Road as required by Highway Law § 140 ( Matter of Aldous v. Town of Lake Luzerne , 281 A.D.2d 807, 808, 722 N.Y.S.2d 293 [3d Dept. 2001], citing § 140 ; see CPLR 7803 [1] ; Van Aken , 211 A.D.2d at 863-865, 621 N.Y.S.2d 204 ).

In relevant part, the subject statute provides that "[t]he town superintendent shall, subject to the rules and regulations of the department of transportation, ... [c]ause [town] highways and bridges ... to be kept in repair, and free from obstructions caused by snow and give the necessary directions therefor" ( Highway Law § 140 [2] ). Section 140 further provides that the town superintendent shall, "[w]ithin the limits of appropriations[,] employ such persons as may be necessary for the maintenance and repair of town highways and bridges, and the removal of obstructions caused by snow, subject to the approval of the town board, and provide for the supervision of such persons" ( § 140 [4] ).

As courts have recognized, Highway Law § 140 imposes a duty upon towns to keep town highways free of obstructions caused by snow (see Herman v. Town of Huntington , 173 A.D.2d 681, 681, 570 N.Y.S.2d 335 [2d Dept. 1991] ; see generally Fulgum v.