21 Civ. 10753 (VM)
[…] (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 273(a).
When determining “actual intent” under Section 273(a)(1) of the UVTA, a court may consider factors such as whether “the transfer or obligation was to an insider,” or “before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit.” Id. at (b) . “[I]f the debtor is an individual,” an “insider” includes “a relative of the debtor.” N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 270 (h)(i).
Defendants raise four arguments as to why the transfer claims should be dismissed.