Court of Appeals No. S-98-045. Trial Court No. 96 DR 276.
[…] In his second assignment of error, appellant asserts that the order in the divorce decree making appellee responsible for the mortgage and utility payments on the marital residence until the time of the sale are part of the division of the marital property and, therefore, the trial court lacked the jurisdiction to modify that order.
In a divorce proceeding, the court is required to equitably divide and distribute the parties' marital property, that is, the parties' marital assets and liabilities. R.C. 3105.171; Kaechele v. Kaechele (1988), 35 Ohio St.3d 93, 95. Pursuant to R.C. 3105.171(I), "[a] division or disbursement of property or a distributive award made under this section is not subject to future modification by the court."
Mortgage and utility payments on the marital residence are liabilities arising within the context of the marriage in conjunction with the maintenance of a marital asset. As such,
these liabilities are allocated as part of the division of the marital property. Accord Pinkston v.