Weiblen v. Bowie
[…] Weiblen has not filed a respondent's brief, and oral argument has been waived. Therefore, we decide the appeal on the record and Bowie's opening brief. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.220(a)(2).)

DISCUSSION

A. Applicable Law

The DVPA was enacted "to prevent acts of domestic violence, abuse, and sexual abuse." (Fam. Code, § 6220.) The DVPA authorizes the trial court to issue an order "to restrain any person for the purpose specified in Section 6220 if [evidence] shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse." (§ 6300, subd. (a).) "Abuse" is defined to include "any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to section 6320" (§ 6203, subd. (a)(4)), and "is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault." (§ 6203, subd. (b).) Section 6320 authorizes the court to issue an order enjoining several types of conduct including "striking," "threatening," and "disturbing the peace of the other party." (§ 6320, subd.