No. HHD X04 CV-07-5023921 S
[…] Wegryn's claimed injuries. It asserts that each of the plaintiffs' experts conceded that the bone cement which was intended to be used with the biconvex patellar component fractured before the peg and that the peg would have remained intact but for the fracture of the cement. Accordingly, Smith Nephew contends that the failure of the bone cement was the sole proximate cause of the failure of the patellar component.
In support of this argument, Smith Nephew relies on General Statutes § 52-572p, which provides, "(a) A product seller shall not be liable for harm that would not have occurred but for the fact that his product was altered or modified by a third party unless: (1) The alteration or modification was in accordance with the instructions or specifications of the product seller; (2) the alteration or modification was made with the consent of the product seller; or (3) the alteration or modification was the result of conduct that reasonably should have been anticipated by the product seller. (b) For the purposes of this section, alteration or modification includes changes in the design, formula, function or use of the product from that originally designed, tested or intended by the product seller."