No. HHD X04 CV-07-5023921 S
[…] "`Proximate cause is ordinarily a question of fact.' Coburn v. Lenox Homes, Inc., 186 Conn. 370, 384, 441 A.2d 620 (1982)." Gurguis v. Frankel, 93 Conn.App. 162, 168, 888 A.2d 1083, cert. denied, 277 Conn. 916, 895 A.2d 789 (2006). "It becomes a conclusion of law only when the mind of a fair and reasonable [person] could reach only one conclusion; if there is room for a reasonable disagreement the question is one to be determined by the trier of fact." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ludington v. Sayers, 64 Conn.App. 768, 773-74, 778 A.2d 262 (2001).
As set forth above, § 52-572p(a)(3) provides that liability may not be avoided where "the alteration or modification was the result of conduct that reasonably should have been anticipated by the product seller." In his affidavit, paragraph 14, Dr. Litsky stated that cement failure was entirely forseeable. As to forseeability, Dr. Rose stated, in paragraph 15 of his 2009 affidavit, "[c]ement failure, also known as loosening, is known to occur in cemented prostheses of all kinds."