No. HHD X04 CV-07-5023921 S
[…] In Connecticut, "[a] party has the same right to submit a weak case as he has to submit a strong one." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Musorofiti v. Vlcek, 65 Conn.App. 365, 373, 783 A.2d 36, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 938, 786 A.2d 426 (2001).
Since the issue as to whether the product was unreasonably dangerous is for the jury, the court may not grant summary judgment. The court's analysis applies to both counts, since, as stated above, the second count, for loss of consortium, is a derivative claim.
In addition, as noted above, the plaintiffs' theories are premised on General Statutes § 52-572m et seq. General Statutes § 52-572n(a) provides, in relevant part, "[a] product liability claim as provided in Sections . . . 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product."
Since the Supreme Court has stated, in Potter v.