holding that "the lack of any ongoing appeal of Week's conviction renders moot the question of bail pending direct appeal"
[…] The Missouri Court of Appeals summarily affirmed the denial of bail without explanation in an unpublished order of October 11, 1978.
The version of Rule 28.11 in effect at the time of appellant's motion provides in pertinent part:
A convicted defendant shall be entitled to be admitted to bail, pending an appeal, in all cases except those in which the defendant has been sentenced to suffer death or imprisonment in the penitentiary for life. The amount of bail shall be determined by the trial court in its discretion.
Mo.Rev.Stat. § 547.170 (1978) provides:
In all cases where an appeal or writ of error is prosecuted from a judgment in a criminal cause, except where the defendant is under sentence of death or imprisonment in the penitentiary for life, any court or officer authorized to order a stay of proceedings under the preceding provisions may allow a writ of habeas corpus, to bring up the defendant, and may thereupon let him to bail upon a recognizance, with sufficient sureties, to be approved by such court or judge.
Appellant responded by filing a petition for writ of habeas corpus in the Missouri Supreme Court, requesting both admission to bail in the amount of $50,000 and "a definitive ruling" regarding pertinent provisions of Missouri law governing bail. This petition was summarily denied on May 17, 1979.